International Canoe
                               - the ultimate sailing challenge

Links

Worlds 2005

Champions

WORLD CHAMPIONS

1961 Hayling Island (UK) Alan Emus (UK)
1965 Lake Constance (USA) Alan Emus (UK)
1969 Grafham Water (UK) Alan Emus (UK)
1972 Oxelosund (Sweden) Martin Roselle (Sweden)
1975 Hayling Island (UK) Lars Lundgren (Sweden)
1978 Fiskeboda (Sweden) Martin Gullberg (Sweden)
1981 Buzzards Bay (USA) Max Tollqvist (Sweden)
1984 Angelholm (Sweden) Steve Clark (USA)
1987 Plymouth (UK) Robin Wood (LTK)
1990 Steinhudermeer (West Germany) Lars Guk (USA)
1993 San Francisco (USA) Robin Wood (UK)
1996 Port Stephens (Australia) Robin Wood (UK)
1999 Nynashamn (Sweden) Lester Noble (UK)
2002 Bristol Rhode Island (USA) Steve Clark (USA)
2005 Weymouth (UK) Mark Goodchild (UK)
2005 McCrae YC (Australia) Hayden Virtue (Australia)


NEW YORK CANOE CLUB INTERNATIONAL CHALLENGE CUP

1933 Uffa Fox, Roger de Quincey (UK)
1936 Roger de Quincey (UK)
1948 P V McKinnon, C D Harris-St John (UK)
1952 Lou Whitman (USA)
1955 Lou Whitman, Joe Farrugia, Frank Jordan, Adolph Morse (USA)
1959 Bill Kempner, Alan Emus (UK)
1961 Alan Emus, Graham Smith (UK)
1974 Lief Johannson, Mats Lind (Sweden)
1984 Steve Clark, Hannah Clark, Chris Converse (USA)
1988 Steve Clark, Chris Mass (USA)
1993 Robin Wood, Mark Goodchild, Mike Fenwick (UK)
1996 Robin Wood, Mark Goodchild, Simon Allen (UK)
1998 Lester Noble, Mark Goodchild, Chris Haworth (UK)
1999 Lester Noble, Mark Goodchild, John Ellis (UK)
2002  
2005 Simon Allen, Mark Goodchild, Phil Robin (UK)
2008 Hayden Virtue, Tim Wilson and Seth Dunbar (Australia)

 

EUROPA CUP

1986 Rock (UK) Olle Berqvist (Sweden)
1988 Schleswigsee (West Germany) Jens Reichart (West Germany)
1989 Vaarberg (Sweden) Kjell Pettersson (Sweden)
1991 Hayling Island (UK) Mark Goodchild (UK)
1992 Loch Lomond (UK) David Hullin (Germany)
1994 Carnac (France) Robin Wood (UK)
1995 Steinhudermeer (Germany) Simon Allen (UK)
1997 Goteborg (Sweden) Ola Barthelson (Sweden)
1998 Weymouth (UK) Lester Noble (UK)
2000 Wilhelmshaven, Germany Simon Allen (UK)
2001 Loctudy, France Mark Goodchild (UK)
2003 Gothenburg (Sweden) Anders Petersson (SWE)
2004 Weymouth (UK) Gareth Caldwell (UK)
2006 Travemunder (Germany) Colin Newman (UK)
2007 Loch Lomand (UK) Simon Allen (UK)